MEN'S LONG JUMP LEADS THE WAY FOR TRACK & FIELD AT DAY THREE OF BIG SKY CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN'S LONG JUMP LEADS THE WAY FOR TRACK & FIELD AT DAY THREE OF BIG SKY CHAMPIONSHIPS

MOSCOW, Idaho — After standout performances in the multi events, the Sacramento State men's and women's track and field teams started the main program at the Big Sky Outdoor Championships on Thursday at the University of Idaho.

The Hornet men scored points in steeplechase and long jump and currently sit in fourth place with 26.5 points. That total leaves the team behind Montana State (44), Southern Utah (41) and Weber State (36) heading into the final day of the meet on Friday. Sacramento State also advanced three student-athletes into event finals.

The women's team is in eighth place with 18 points after scoring in the long jump, discus and hammer. Seven Sacramento State athletes also punched their ticket to event finals. North Dakota holds the lead with 52 points following a strong showing in the hammer and discus. Weber State is second with 37.5 points and is followed by Northern Arizona (33).

Friday's schedule could benefit the Hornet men. Sacramento State currently accounts for three of the top four marks in the triple jump in Darius Armstead, Jah Strange and Mohamed Abdullah. Kyle Peterson also leads the Big Sky in the discus.

MEN'S TRACK HIGHLIGHTS

Andre Lindsey easily posted the best time of the first round of the 110-hurdles. Lindsey ran a wind-aided time of 14.09 which won the first heat. His time left him .14 seconds ahead of Southern Utah's Devon Montgomery and Idaho State's Tanner Conner.

Alec Foster advanced to the finals of the 400 after running 48.46. Foster will be chasing a pair of Northern Colorado athletes in Alex Wesley (47.70) and Kyle Thomas (47.87) who posted the fastest times of the day.

• Freshman Clinton Spellman recorded a personal best and claimed the final berth to the finals in the 100. Spellman ran a wind-aided 10.74 and was awarded the final spot by .005 seconds.

WOMEN'S TRACK HIGHLIGHTS

• Sacramento State had a trio of runners move on the in the 400-hurdles. Cassidy Zurn led the group with a time of 1:00.97 which earned her the fourth seed in the finals. Carly Schulz won her heat in 1:01.20 to claim the third seed and Angelica Cusworth ran 1:02.28 for the fifth-best time of the day. Schulz also advanced in the 100-hurdles after running 14.21.

• Freshman Shilah Bedingfield qualified in the top four in two events at her first Big Sky Outdoor Championships. Bedingfield had the second fastest qualifying time in the 200 in 23.87 seconds. She was also fourth in the 400 in 55.70.

• Fellow freshman Brittany Patterson grabbed the final qualifying spot in the 100. Patterson ran 12.07 and moved on by one-hundreth of a second.

MEN'S FIELD HIGLIGHTS

• Three Hornets combined to score 18 points in the long jump. Cory Barger, who was an All-American last year, jumped 24-08.25 to place second and earn him all-Big Sky honors. Jah Strange was one spot behind Barger and also earned all-league accolades with a best of 24-03.75. That distance was a career best for Strange by five inches. Freshman Daron Bland finished fifth overall in 23-09.00.

WOMEN'S FIELD HIGHLIGHTS

Kathleen Durand had the highest finish on the team in the field events after placing sixth in the hammer. Durand threw 169-11. The event also saw two PRs from Sacramento State athletes as Rhaven Dean had a toss of 166-01 to finish in 10th place and Adora Garrick was 20th in 156-06.

• Garrick also scored in the discus with a huge PR. The senior finished in eighth place after throwing 143-06 on her third attempt. Her previous best of 142-09.

• Patterson provided the final point toward the team total during the day. She was eighth in the long jump with a best of 18-10.50.

Men's Team Scores
1. Montana State 44
2. Southern Utah 41
3. Weber State 36
4. SACRAMENTO STATE 26.5
5. Montana 25
6. Northern Arizona 23.5
7. Eastern Washington 22
8. North Dakota 17
T9. Idaho 16
T9. Portland State 16
11. Idaho State 6

Men's Results
100 (Qual): 1Q. Tre James, SUU, 10.48; 15. Andre Lindsey 10.96; 20. Jah Strange 10.99; 21. Daron Bland 11.00; Richard Cooper FS.
200 (Qual): 1. Tre James, SUU, 21.16; 10. Clinton Spellman 21.75; 14. Alec Foster 21.92; 18. Calvin Spellman 22.15
400 (Qual): 1Q. Alex Wesley, UNC, 47.70; 6Q. Alec Foster 48.46; 11. Frederick Wagner V 50.24; 13. Isaiah Marable 50.58; 15. Jabari Reynolds 51.64; Calvin Spellman DQ.
800 (Qual): 1Q. Logan Stahl, EWU, 1:52.71; 19. Tre Lockwood 1:57.28; 22. Tristen Thomson 2:00.19.
1500 (Qual): 1Q. Tyler Day, NAU, 3:57.05; 14. Elijah Changco 4:00.03; 18. Tristen Thomson 4:02.07.
110H (Qual): 1Q. Andre Taylor 14.09; 14. Demetrius Douglas 15.28.
400H (Qual): 1Q. Christopher Lange, MSU, 53.80; 13. Max Jette 56.29; 17. Demetrius Douglas 1:00.00
STPL: 1. Jordan Cross, WSU, 9:01.49; 7. Aidan Schraer 9:33.81.
10K: 1. Aidan Reed, SUU, 30:04.06; 14. Tyler Sickler 32:08.58
PV: 1. Trey Deveraux, WSU, 16-01.25; Max Jette, Quan Phun NH.
LJ: 1. Keshun McGee, EWU, 24-10.50; 2. Cory Barger 24-08.25; 3. Jah Strange 24-03.75; 5. Daron Bland 23-09.00; 9. Adrienne Jackson 23-00.50; 10. Richard Cooper 22-11.75; 19. Dylan Barger 21-08.75.
SP: 1. Zack Short, UI, 59-07.75; 12. Kyle Peterson 51-07.75.
JAV: 1. Jensen Lillquist, UM, 226-05; 19. Frederick Wagner V 136-07.

Women's Team Scores
1. North Dakota 52
2. Weber State 37.5
3. Northern Arizona 33
4. Idaho State 27
5. Montana State 24
6. Portland State 20.5
7. Southern Utah 19
8. SACRAMENTO STATE 18
T9. Montana 13
T9. Eastern Washington 13
11. Northern Colorado 9
12. Idaho 7

Women's Results
100 (Qual): 1Q. Rebecca Tarbert, EWU, 11.69; 8Q. Brittany Patterson 12.07; 11. Amari Jones 12.22.
200 (Qual): 1Q. Jasmine Malone, NAU, 23.68; 2. Shilah Bedingfield 23.87
400 (Qual): 1Q. Nicole Fotinos, NAU, 54.95; 4Q. Shilah Bedingfield 55.70.
800 (Qual): 1. Maggie Carruth, NAU, 2:10.18; 9. Denise Reis 2:14.18; 12. Amy Quinones 2:17.38.
1500 (Qual): 1Q. Ashley Taylor, NAU, 4:40.29; 19. Amy Quinones 4:49.23; 22. Cagnei Duncan 4:58.54.
10K: 1. Angie Nickerson, SUU, 35:04.29.
100H (Qual): 1Q. Amanda Jaynes, MSU, 13.84; 5Q. Carly Schulz 14.21; 10. Emilia Del Hoyo 14.50; 11. Artearra Coffey 14.63; 12. Cassidy Zurn 14.64; 18. Sareena Patzke 15.03.
400H (Qual): 1Q. Amanda Jaynes, MSU, 59.54; 3Q. Carly Schulz 1:01.20; 4Q. Cassidy Zurn 1:00.97; 5Q. Angelica Cusworth 1:02.28; 12. Artearra Coffey 1:05.02.
STPL: 1. Sarah Medved, PSU, 10:30.35; 9. Gracie Albano 10:58.19
HJ: 1. Abbigael Brecht, WSU, 5-08.00; T9. Shelby Dozier 5-02.50; 15. Julia Grimm 5-02.50; Sydney Pink NH.
LJ: 1. Cidnee Davies. WSU, 19-09.75; 8. Brittany Patterson 18-10.50; 13. Tia Cooke 17-11.50; 14. Emilia Del Hoyo 17-10.75; 15. Sareena Patzke 17-10.25; 16. Nirie Boglino 17-09.75; 24. Lauren Wong 16-03.00.
DIS: 1. Molli Detloff, UND, 164-00; 8. Adora Garrick 143-06; 11. Kathleen Durand 142-00; 19. Jelaia Jones 134-01; 24. Morgan Jones 128-07
HAM: 1. Brooke Anderson, NAU, 227-09; 6. Kathleen Durand 169-11; 10. Rhaven Dean 166-01; 19. Morgan Jones 156-10; 20. Adora Garrick 156-06; 25. Jelaia Jones 147-08; 29. Selena Cisneros-Haefke 127-09.