Wrapper Background
Text-Only Site

Rowing

 
April 26, 2014

FIRST DAY OF WIRA CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPLETE, ALL FIVE BOATS IN THE FINALS

Saturday's Results
Live Results of Sunday's Racing

GOLD RIVER, Calif. -- Sacramento State's varsity eight, second varsity eight and novice eight all qualified for their respective grand finals on the first day of the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships Saturday at Lake Natoma.

All five of Sacramento State's entries into the regatta (varsity eight, second varsity eight, novice eight, varsity four and second novice eight) will compete in their respective grand final tomorrow. The varsity four and second novice eight were slotted into tomorrow's grand finals without having to compete in a heat today.

Times for the Hornets' races tomorrow morning are as follows - varsity four (8:10 a.m.), second novice eight (9:20 a.m.), novice eight (10:10 a.m.), second varsity eight (10:50 a.m.) and varsity eight (12:00 p.m.). The varsity eight, which is the biggest race in magnitude, is the final race of the day.

Sacramento State's varsity eight, which entered the regatta as the No. 3 seed, finished second in its heat with a 2,000-meter time of 6:56.50, trailing Saint Mary's first-place time of 6:52.90. By virtue of placing in the top three of its heat, the Hornets' top boat will compete in tomorrow's grand final against Stanford Lightweights, Saint Mary's, Portland, Loyola Marymount and Seattle.

The Hornets' second varsity eight placed first in its heat with a time of 6:59.60, and will compete in its grand final tomorrow morning against Portland, Saint Mary's, San Diego State, Loyola Marymount and Stanford Lightweights.

Sacramento State's novice eight finished third in its heat with a time of 7:30.50, and will compete in the grand final tomorrow against Gonzaga, Seattle, Oregon, UC Santa Barbara and UC San Diego.

The Hornets' varsity four will compete in a six-team grand final tomorrow morning, and the second novice eight will be in three-team grand final.

Results from every race today can be found inside the link at the top of this story, as well as a link to live results for tomorrow's racing. Sacramento State's results are listed below.

SACRAMENTO STATE LINEUPS

VARSITY EIGHT
Cox - Jennifer Shepherd, s - Michelle Evers, 7 - Kloey Glass, 6 - Rosemary Kloh, 5 - Jessica Smith, 4 - Erika Busch, 3 - Hannah Silberberg, 2 - Antonia Dendrinos, b - Alexandra Santella

SECOND VARSITY EIGHT
Cox - Emily Mauer, s - Kim Gross, 7 - Danielle Stout, 6 - Courtney Owens, 5 - Nika Szyrynski, 4 - Desiree Drab Munoz, 3 - Katie Koehler, 2 - Jill Modean, b - Tawnya Curfman

NOVICE EIGHT
Cox - Melissa Pollard, s - Gabrielle Luebben, 7 - Sarah Mai, 6 - Natasha Bazzo, 5 - Carli Preston, 4 - Migle Griskelyte, 3 - Olivia Oydna, 2 - Shannon Rauls, b - Lauren Roecker

SACRAMENTO STATE'S RESULTS

SECOND VARSITY EIGHT (Heat 1)
1. Sacramento State  6:59.60
2. Saint Mary's  7:03.60
3. Loyola Marymount  7:20.80
4. San Diego State  7:28.90

VARSITY EIGHT (Heat 2)
1. Saint Mary's  6:52.90
2. Sacramento State  6:56.50
3. Seattle  7:01.10
4. San Diego State  7:08.90

NOVICE EIGHT (Heat 2)
1. Seattle  7:17.00
2. UC Santa Barbara  7:23.60
3. Sacramento State  7:30.50
4. Orange Coasts College  7:42.60
5. Sonoma State  8:10.50

View: Mobile | Desktop