Wrapper Background
Text-Only Site

Rowing

 
April 28, 2012

ROWING COMPLETES FIRST DAY OF WIRA CHAMPIONSHIPS, WILL HAVE FIVE BOATS IN SUNDAY’S GRAND FINALS

Saturday's Results - pdf

GOLD RIVER, Calif. – Sacramento State's varsity eight and novice eight placed first in its heat, and the novice four placed third in its heat, and all three boats advanced to tomorrow morning's grand final to highlight the Hornets' first day of the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships Saturday at Lake Natoma.

The WIRA's serve as the Hornets' conference championship regatta, and all five of Sacramento State's entries (varsity eight, second varsity eight, novice eight, varsity four, novice four) will compete in their respective grand final tomorrow. The second varsity eight and varsity four were slotted into tomorrow's grand finals without having to compete in a heat today.

Times for the Hornets' races tomorrow morning are as follows - varsity four (8:10 a.m.), novice four (8:20 a.m.), novice eight (10:10 a.m.), second varsity eight (10:50 a.m.) and varsity eight (noon). The varsity eight, which is the biggest race in magnitude, is the final race of the day.

With good finishes in tomorrow's grand final events, Sacramento State could set itself up for winning its fourth WIRA team title in the last seven years. Since the program gained intercollegiate status in 1995, the Hornets have six WIRA team titles in the trophy case (1995, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2007, 2009), and will look to add their seventh tomorrow. The Hornets' second varsity eight will look to defend its title from a year ago at the WIRA Championships.

Despite entering the regatta as the No. 4 seed, Sacramento State's varsity eight won its heat with a time of 6:48.6, followed by Stanford (6:50.7), Loyola Marymount (7:12.0) and Santa Clara (7:30.3). The Hornets' top boat will assume the first lane in tomorrow's grand final against Gonzaga, Saint Mary's, Stanford's lightweight crew, Loyola Marymount and UC Davis.

Sacramento State's novice eight also placed first in its heat with a time of 7:19.6, and will assume the second lane in its grand final against Gonzaga, UC Davis, San Diego State, San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

The Hornets' novice four placed third in its heat with a time of 8:16.9, and will assume lane six in its grand final against San Diego, Western Washington, Wilamette, Saint Mary's and Puget Sound.

Sunday's competition, which includes the grand finals for every event, consists of 23 races (13 on the women's side, 10 on the men's side) beginning at 8 a.m. and running until 12:10 p.m. The awards ceremony will take place at approximately 12:30 p.m.

Results from every race of the day, and tomorrow's lane assignments can be found by clicking on the link above the story.

TODAY'S SACRAMENTO STATE LINEUPS


VARSITY EIGHT

Cox – Shelley Zakskorn, stroke – Sarah Pivonka, 7 – Erika Busch, 6 – Nneka Anyanwu, 5 – Michelle Evers, 4 – Jessica Smith, 3 – Antonia Dendrinos, 2 – Kloey Glass, bow – Karoline Sly

NOVICE EIGHT
Cox - Maggie Liss, stroke – Whitney Dellafosse, 7 – Kim Gross, 6 – Katie Koehler, 5 – Rosie Kloh, 4 – Andrea Mueller, 3 – Kimberly Gollmyer, 2 – Tawnya Curfman, bow – Carly Hartman

NOVICE FOUR
c - Elizabeth Schneider, s - Emilie Williams, 3 - Alexis Clarke-Steele, 2 - Desiree Drab Munoz, b - Alyssa Williams

View: Mobile | Desktop