Text-Only Site

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 83 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 83 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

Big Sky All-Academic Team
American Athletic All-Academic Team
WAC All-Academic Team
Big West All-Academic Team

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - Sacramento State student-athletes earned 83 conference all-academic awards during the spring season.

The group had 42 Big Sky all-academic honors in the sports of men's and women's golf, men's and women's outdoor track and field, men's and women's tennis, and softball. In addition, 32 rowers received American Athletic Conference all-academic honors, six Hornet baseball players received Western Athletic Conference all-academic accolades, and three beach volleyball players earned Big West all-academic honors. 

In all, Sacramento State totaled 163 conference all-academic selections during the 2018-19 academic year. The athletics department has now totaled over 160 all-academic selections in each of the last four academic years. 

In the spring, Sacramento State's Big Sky sports saw women's outdoor track and field record a team-high 18 all-academic honors in addition to winning the Big Sky outdoor championship. Men's outdoor track and field had six all-academic honors while both women's golf and men's tennis had five. Softball received four and women's tennis totaled three. 

To be eligible for Big Sky all-academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions. In track & field, a student-athlete competed at the outdoor conference championships. 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The requirements for WAC Baseball all-academic honors are identical though pitchers are eligible if they competed in at least 20 percent of the team's contests.

To be eligible for the Big West All-Academic team, student-athletes have to maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received (at least a sophomore academically) and compete in at least 50 percent of their team's contests.

To be eligible for American all-academic honors, a nominee must have attained a minimum grade point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters of academic work.

Big Sky Conference All-Academic Selections

Men's Golf
Eric Olsem - So. - Business Administration

Women's Golf
Sofie Babic - Jr. - Business Administration
Julia Becker - Sr. - Communication Studies
Katie Dunaway - Sr. - Biology
Nishtha Madan - Jr. - Psychology
Corinne Viden - So. - Family and Consumer Sciences

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Zach Blackwood - Fr. - Communication Studies
Tegbir Jhutty - Fr. - Undeclared
Isaiah Marable - So. - Kinesiology
Shane Marshall - Fr. - Chemistry
Andrew Stich - Sr. - Computer Engineering
Frederick Wagner V - Sr. - Psychology

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Emma Armstrong - Jr. - Family and Consumer Sciences
Shilah Bedingfield - So. - Kinesiology
Jade Cany - Fr. - Business Administration
Jasmin Correa - Fr. - Undeclared
Tessa Davis - Jr. - Kinesiology
Emilia Del Hoyo - Sr. - Kinesiology
Alana Dickson - So. - Undeclared
Blayney Dolan - Fr. - Biology
Shelby Dozier - Jr. - Health Science
Cagnei Duncan - So. - Environment Science
Nashedah Mu'Min - Jr. - Kinesiology
Shantel Nnaji - Fr. - Kinesiology
Brittany Patterson - So. - Liberal Studies
Amelia Pear - Jr. - Nursing
Amy Quinones - Sr. - Health Science
Meaghan Rogers - So. - Chemistry
Rachel Victor - So. - Family and Consumer Sciences
Cassidy Zurn - Sr. - Kinesiology

Softball
Nene Alas - Sr. - Health Science
Savanna Corr - Sr. - Criminal Justice
Shea Graves - Fr. - Undeclared
Katie Vretzos - So. - Kinesiology

Men's Tennis
Louis Chabut - Jr. - Economics
Donald Hall - Sr. - Communication Studies
Mikus Losbergs - Sr. - Communication Studies
Dom Miller - Sr. - Business Administration
Josh Snowdon-Poole - Fr. - Kinesiology

Women's Tennis
Jayden Nielsen - Fr. - Criminal Justice
Frana Ugarkovic - So. - Business Administration
Sofia Wicker - Sr. - Family and Consumer Sciences

American Athletic Conference All-Academic Selections

Rowing
Alexis Aiello - Sr. - Kinesiology
Amber Anderson-Wells - Sr. - Sociology
Kalei Asam - So. - Liberal Studies
Natalie Banford - Fr. - Chemistry
Elle Biczo - Jr. - Kinesiology
Estel Boix Noguer - Jr. - Journalism
Kiana Brunberg - Fr. - Computer Science
Katarina Ciric - Fr. - Undeclared
Susana Contreras - Sr. - Criminal Justice
Madison Elsner - So. - Anthropology
Isabel Gray - Jr. - Psychology
Bailey Greenslit - Sr. - Criminal Justice
Alexandra Gutierrez - Jr. - Recreations, Park, and Tourism Admin.
Alana Holt - So. - Kinesiology
Sahar Kabir - Fr. - Communication Studies
Shelby Kolbeck - So. - Kinesiology
Sarah  Logan - Fr. - Nursing
Gabriela Martinez - Jr. - Anthropology
Yelena Melnik - Fr. - Kinesiology
Sydney Miller - Jr. - Communication Studies
Taylor Miranda - Fr. - Undeclared
Abigail Morgan - Sr. - Communication Studies
Kelsey Rogers  - Jr. - History
Ryan Shaw - Fr. - Film Studies
Jordan Smith - Fr. - Undeclared
Mikaela Smyth - So. - Kinesiology
Fakatupufoou Tangi  - Jr. - Recreational Administration
Sara Vysotsky - Jr. - Criminal Justice
Kristin Weinman - Jr. - Social Work
Megan Woodside - Fr. - History
Hana Ye - Fr. - Political Science
Destiny Youn - So. - Undeclared

WAC All-Academic Selections

Baseball
Dawsen Bacho - Jr. - Business Administration
Bronson Grubbs - Sr. - Business Administration
Steven Moretto - So. - Business Administration
Brady Rodriguez - So. - Communication Studies
Matt Smith, Sr. - Criminal Justice
Martin Vincelli-Simard - Fr. - Business Administration

Big West All-Academic Selections

Beach Volleyball
Mikaela Nocetti - Sr. - Kinesiology
Sarah Davis - Jr. - Communication Studies
Skyler Takeda - Sr. Kinesiology