HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN EXACTLY 100 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN EXACTLY 100 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

Big Sky All-Academic Team
American Athletic All-Academic Team
WAC All-Academic Team
Big West All-Academic Team

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - Sacramento State student-athletes totaled exactly 100 conference all-academic selections during the spring season.

The group had 54 Big Sky all-academic honors in the sports of men's and women's golf, men's and women's outdoor track and field, men's and women's tennis, and softball. In addition, 28 rowers received American Athletic Conference all-academic honors, 12 Hornet baseball players received WAC all-academic accolades, and six beach volleyball players earned Big West all-academic honors.

In all, Sacramento State totaled 186 conference all-academic selections during the 2016-17 academic year. That number continues to rise as the department had 173 all-academic selections during the 2015-16 school year, 131 in 2014-15, and 93 in 2013-14.

In the spring, Sacramento State's Big Sky sports saw women's outdoor track and field record 18 all-academic honors while men's outdoor track and field had 13. Softball had six student-athletes earn the award, while men's tennis, women's tennis and women's golf each had five. Men's golf totaled two.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The requirements for WAC Baseball all-academic honors are identical though pitchers are eligible if they competed in at least 20 percent of the team's contests.

To be eligible for Big West all-academic accolades, student-athletes have to maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received (at least a sophomore academically) and compete in at least 50 percent of their team's contests.

To be eligible for American all-academic honors, a nominee must have attained a minimum grade point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters of academic work.

Big Sky All-Academic Selections

Men's Golf
Aaron Beverly - Sr. - Psychology
Devyn Fitchhorn - Fr. - Undeclared

Women's Golf
Sofie Babic - Fr. - Business Administration
Chloe Bartek - Sr. - Psychology
Julia Becker - So. - Communication Studies
Astha Madan - Jr. - Psychology
Nishtha Madan - Fr. - Psychology

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Cory Barger - Jr. - Biology
Dylan Barger - So. - Biology
Kyle Carrillo - Fr. - Criminal Justice
Alec Foster - Fr. - Undeclared
Trevor Hubby - Sr. - Communication Studies
Taylor Huynh - Sr. - Kinesiology
Max Jette - Jr. - Biology
Andre Lindsey - So. - Kinesiology
Steven Pust - Sr. - Kinesiology
Ryan Salcido - Jr. - Computer Science
Sammy Scheuer - Jr. - Math
Andrew Stich - Jr. - Computer Engineering
Michael Turner - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Gracie Albano - Jr. - Kinesiology
Siobhan Anderson - Sr. - Kinesiology
Maria Barragan - Jr. - Kinesiology
Danielle Brandon - Jr. - Kinesiology
Kassandra Corrigan - Sr. - Recreation Administration
Candice Dominguez - Jr. - Business Administration
Shelby Dozier - Fr. - Nursing
Brittany Dugger - Jr. - Psychology
Kathleen Durand - Jr. - Kinesiology
Julia Grimm - Jr. - Liberal Studies
Lauren Kinloch - Sr. - Biology
Ashley Kittle - Jr. - Communication Studies
Jocelyn Orozco - Jr. - Kinesiology
Sydney Pink - So. - Business Administration
Carly Schulz - Jr. - Business Administration
Amari Sperling - So. - Psychology
Elizabeth Venzon - Sr. - Family & Consumer Science
Joy Weems - Sr. - Kinesiology

Men's Tennis
Louis Chabut - Fr. - Business Administration
Christopher Clayton - Jr. - Psychology
Donald Hall - So. - Undeclared
Mikus Losbergs - So. - Communication Studies
Dom Miller - So. - Business Administration

Women's Tennis
Sofia Gulnova - Fr. - Family & Consumer Science
Ana Loaiza Esquivias - Jr. - Psychology
Andie Mouzes - Sr. - Criminal Justice
Karina Vyrlan - Fr. - Business Administration
Sofia Wicker - So. - Family & Consumer Science

Softball
Nikki Gialketsis - Sr. - Mechanical Engineering
Shelby Johnston - Sr. - Business Administration
Jessica Ravetti - Sr. - Kinesiology
Rylee Sager - Fr. - Undeclared
Mo Spieth - Fr. - Psychology
Taylor Tessier - Sr. - Kinesiology

American Athletic Conference All-Academic Selections

Rowing
Kalezva Baltodano - So. - Criminal Justice
Cassidy Bouchard - So. - Psychology
Bailey Broker - Fr. - Undeclared
Sarah Buchter - Sr. - Sociology
Marissa Connors - Sr. - Family & Consumer Science
Elizabeth Ditoiu - Jr. - Government
Mary Fishburn - Jr. - Math
Elena Galvez - Jr. - Kinesiology
Kaylee Goff - Jr. - Biology
Bailey Greenslit     - So. - Anthropology
Migle Griskelyte - Sr. - Business Administration
Lexi Haynes - Jr. - Social Work
Natalie Jacobs - Fr. - Criminal Justice
Melissa Kepler - Sr. - Liberal Studies
Gabrielle Luebben - Sr. - Business Administration
Jill Modean - Sr. - Math
Alexandra Nisson - Fr. - Liberal Studies
Nadia Noguera - Jr. - Business Administration
Chelscie Pacheco - Sr. - Kinesiology
Lia Patrinellis - So. - Kinesiology
Melissa Pollard - Sr. - Business Administration
Paige Poulin - Sr. - Business Administration
Shannon Rauls - Sr. - Liberal Studies
Vjollca Rexhepi     - Jr. - Kinesiology
Kelsey Rogers - Fr. - History
Anne Smolenski - Sr. - Speech Pathology & Audiology
Samantha Walker - Sr. - Math
Kristin Weinman - Fr. - Undeclared

WAC All-Academic Selections

Baseball
Dawsen Bacho - Fr. - Business Administration
Justin Dillon - Sr. - Recreation Administration
Blake Edmonson - Sr. - Economics
Vinny Esposito - Jr. - Business Administration
Trent Goodrich - Sr. - History
Brandon Hunley - Sr. - Psychology
Devin Lehman - So. - Business Administration
Ricky Martinez - Fr. - Criminal Justice
Andrew McWilliam - Jr. - Kinesiology
James Outman - So. - Business Administration
Kody Reynolds - Sr. - Communication Studies
Austin Root - Jr. - Business Administration

Big West All-Academic Selections

Beach Volleyball
Lana Brown - Jr. - Biology
Madeline Cannon - Sr. - Communication Studies
Courtney Dietrich - Sr. - Child Development
Kennedy Kurtz - Jr. - Communication Studies
Lexie Skalbeck - Sr. - Child Development
Morgan Stanley - Sr. Business Administration